University of Minnesota Extension
/
612-624-1222
Menu Menu

Extension > Youth Development > Minnesota 4-H > 4-H Events > LQA&E Training

← Go to Animal Science projects page

LQA&E Training

Minnesota 4-H Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics Policy (full policy available at this link)

All youth participating as a State Fair 4-H livestock exhibitor in beef, dairy, sheep, swine, poultry, rabbits, meat and dairy goat and lama must have completed the a Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics workshop. Certification is required prior to county fair qualifying show and is good for three fair seasons. The level of training required is determined by the grade of the youth at the time the training takes place.
Note: Since 2006, pre-State Fair age 4-Hers are recommended to be certified.
Some counties do, however, require certification of swine members (grades 3-13) due to packer requirements at county fair.

Trainings locations available statewide

Google Map

View a Map of all LQAE Training locations (posted as available)

 

Counties/Regions When What Location Contact information
Dakota April 24 Level 1 & 2 Dakota County Extension & Conservation Center
Farmington, Minnesota

Pre-registration required by 4/18
frand004@umn.edu or
complete and submit form available here

Polk April 26 Level 1 & 2 UMC
Crookston, Minnesota

Kristie Johnson
joh04412@crk.umn.edu
218-563-2465

Crow Wing April 26 Level 1 & 2 Land Services Building
Brainerd , Minnesota

Register online by clicking here
Sue at Brainerd Regional Office
218-828-2275
$5 fee per participant if pre-registering
walk in cost is $10

Houston April 26 Level 1 & 2 Immanuel Lutheran Church
Caledonia

Dave Foley
507-725-5807
djfoley@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee

Rock April 26 Level 1 & 2 Rock Co Extension Office Meeting Room
Luverne, Minnesota

Pre-registration due 4/17
minimum 5 pre-registered per level to hold
Nancy or Sheila at Rock County Extension
507-283-1302
$10 out of county participant fee

Sherburne April 26 Level 1 & 2 Sherburne County Government Center
Elk River, Minnesota

Joe Rand
763-765-3077
joerand@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee
complete and submit form available here

Scott/Carver April 26 Level 1 & 2 MN-SCALE Facility
Jordan, Minnesota

Katie Schneider
952-492-5410
schne616@umn.edu
$5 out of counties participant fee, $2 participant fee for Scott and Carver 4-Hers

Chippewa, Renville and Kandiyohi April 26 Level 1 & 2 Mid-Central Research and Outreach Center, Willmar

Pre-register by 4/21
Barb Long
320-231-78-90
balong@umn.edu
$5 per participant outside these 3 counties

Itasca May 1 Level 1 & 2 NCROC - U of M
Near Itasca Community College
Pre-register
218-327-2801
Robbie Radaich
radai002@umn.edu
Wright May 1 Level 1 Wright County Government Center Pre-register
763-682-7394
wright@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee
Nobles May 3 Level 1 Government Center Farmers Room
Worthington, Minnesota
Pre-register by 4/30
Linda Loonan
mailto:lmloonan@umn.edu
507-295-5315
$5 out of county participant fee
Wright May 6 Level 2 Wright County Government Center Pre-register
763-682-7394
wright@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee
Cass May 16 Level 1 & 2 First Lutheran Church
Pine River, Minnesota

Pre-registration due 5/9
Marcy Cordova
218-587-8280
mcordova@umn.edu
$5 per participant fee

Roseau May 17 Level 1 & 2 TBA

Sandi Weiland
218-463-1052
weila006@umn.edu

Morris Region May 17 Level 1 & 2 West Central Research and Outreach Center

Kirstin Koch
kochx040@umn.edu
320-208-6575

Rice May 17 Level 1 & 2 Government Services Building
Faribault, Minnesota

Lisa Holling
holli021@umn.edu
$10 per participant outside Freeborn, Mower, Rice, Steele & Steele counties

Lyon June 4 Level 1 & 2 Lyon County Fairgrounds
500 Fairgrounds Road
Marshall, Minnesota
Grant Will
gmwill@umn.edu
507-532-8219
$15 out of county participant fee
Lincoln June 5 Level 1 Lake Benton Community Center

Pre-register
Kate Johnson
john6012@umn.edu
507-694-1470

Pine June 7 Level 1 & 2 Pine City Courthouse
Pine City, Minnesota

Lorelei Finley
800-657-3813
swens451@umn.edu

Yellow Medicine June 9 Level 1 & 2 Canby Fairgrounds

Yellow Medicine Extension
320-669-4471
chast003@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee

Brown June 10 Level 1 Brown County Extension Office
Sleepy Eye, Minnesota
Pre-register
Alisa Mangen
ammangen@umn.edu
507-794-7993
Brown June 17 Level 2 Brown County Extension Office
Sleepy Eye, Minnesota
Pre-register
Alisa Mangen
ammangen@umn.edu
507-794-7993
Washington June 20 Level 1 & 2 Stillwater Government Center
Stillwater, Minnesota
Pre-registration required
Kathy Erf
651-430-6800
eber0002@umn.edu
$5 fee per participant
Aitkin June 20 Level 1 & 2 Aitkin High School
Aitkin, Minnesota

Register online by clicking here
Sue at Brainerd Regional Office
218-828-2275
$5 fee per participant if pre-registering
walk in cost is $10

Meeker June 23 Level 1 & 2 Litchfield High School
Litchfield, Minnesota

Pre-registration required by 6/13
Darcy Cole
320-693-5275
dacole@umn.edu
$5 out of county participant fee

Fillmore June 26 Level 1 & 2 Preston, Minnesota

LeeAnn Howard
507-765-3896
willi280@umn.edu

Kanabec June 28 Level 1 & 2 Kanabec County Courthouse
Mora, Minnesota
Pre-register by 6/26
Laura Ambrose
lambrose@umn.edu
320-679-6340
Mille Lacs Jully 8 Level 2 Trinity Lutheran Church
Milaca, Minnesota
Mille Lacs County Extension
mnext-millelacs@umn.edu
320-983-8317
Mille Lacs Jully 10 Level 1 Trinity Lutheran Church
Milaca, Minnesota
Mille Lacs County Extension
mnext-millelacs@umn.edu
320-983-8317
Otter Tail West August 4 Level 1 & 2 Fergus Falls, Minnesota Tammy or Sharon at West Otter Tail County
218-998-8760
nordi012@umn.edu

Feedback
  • © 2013 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy