University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222
 Menu  Menu

Extension > Youth Development > Minnesota 4-H > 4-H Events > LQA&E Training

← Go to Animal Science projects page

LQA&E Training

Minnesota 4-H Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics Policy (full policy available at this link)

All youth participating as a State Fair 4-H livestock exhibitor in beef, dairy, sheep, swine, poultry, rabbits, meat and dairy goat and lama must have completed the a Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics workshop. Certification is required prior to county fair qualifying show and is good for three fair seasons. The level of training required is determined by the grade of the youth at the time the training takes place.
Note: Since 2006, pre-State Fair age 4-Hers are recommended to be certified.
Some counties do, however, require certification of swine members (grades 3-13) due to packer requirements at county fair.

Trainings locations available statewide

state map with marked location

View a Map of all LQAE Training locations (posted as available)

 

Counties/Regions When What Location Contact information
Isanti February 17 Level 1 At B-BOP Cambridge, MN BBop flyer
JC Olson 763-689-1810
olso5484@umn.edu
Must register through B-BOP
Mahnomen February 26 Level 1 & 2 Mahnomen Area Service Center Contact Mahnomen County Extension
218-935-2226
swier023@umn.edu
Martin February 27 Level 1 & 2 Fairmont Elementary

Pre-register by February 21
Contact Martin County Extension
507-235-3341
mnext-martin@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers

Beltrami March 4 Level 1 & 2 Evangelical Covenant Church, Bemidji, MN Contact Beltrami County Extension
(218) 444-5722
wardt001@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers
Winona March 4 Level 1 & 2 Utica Community Center Contact Winona County Extension
507-457-6440
Benton March 18 Level 1 & 2 Foley Intermediate School, Foley Contact Benton County Extension
320-968-5077
dszafran@co.benton.mn.us
SE Region March 18 Level 1 & 2 Rushford-Peterson Middle School, Peterson, MN Registration due before March 6
Abby Mills
mills385@umn.edu or
Deb Sveen
dsveen@umn.edu
Faribault March 23 Level 1 & 2 Blue Earth, MN Pre register by March 20
Faribault County Extension
507-526-6240
klink030@umn.edu or cmlewis@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers
Anoka March 25 Level 1 & 2 Bunker Hills Activities Center, Andover Pre-registraion required
Contact Anoka County Extension
fergu029@umn.edu
763-767-2874
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers
Freeborn March 25 Level 1 & 2 Government Center, Albert Lea

Pre registration required
Contact Wendy Weiss
507-377-5660
weiss042@umn.edu
$25 fee for out of region 4-Hers

Nobles April 1 Level 1 & 2 Worthington Regional Office, Worthington, MN Register by April 30
Contact Nobles County Extension
507-295-5315
lmloonan@umn.edu
$5 for 4-Hers out of county
Carver/Scott April 1 Level 1 & 2 Carver County Extension Office Contact Carver County Extension
952-466-5304
hintz101@umn.edu
$5 for 4-Hers out of Scott and Carver
Dakota April 6 Level 1 & 2 Dakota County Extension and Conservation Center, Farmington

Registration due before April 3
Out of county member fee $10
Contact Anja Johnson akoester@umn.edu or return form and payment to Cherie Frandrup frand004@umn.edu

Todd April 7 Level 1 & 2 Todd County Annex Courthouse, Long Prairie, MN Contact Nathan Braaten
320-732-4438
braatend@umn.edu
Wabasha/Goodhue April 8 Level 1 & 2 Mazeppa Community Center Pre-register by April 3
Contact Goodhue County Extension
651-385-3091
mnext-goodhue@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers
Isanti/Chisago April 17 Level 2 TBD Isanti County Extension
763-689-8257
olso5484@umn.edu
Nicollet/Blue Earth/Le Sueur April 18 Level 1 & 2 Johnson Hall, Nicollet County Fairgrounds, St Peter Sign up by April 13
Contact Nicollet County Extension
507-934-7828 of
kwending@umn.edu
Chisago April 25 Level 1 Chisago County Community Center/SR Center, North Branch Chisago County Extension
651-277-0150
jeremyf@umn.edu
Lac qui Parle April 28 Level 1 & 2 LqP County Extension Office County Annex Media Room, Madison Sign up by 4/24
MaryAnn Anderson
320-598-3325
ander071@umn.edu
Stevens May 6 Level 1 & 2 West Central Research and Outreach Center, Morris Kirstin Koch
kochx040@umn.edu
320-208-6575
Brown June 8 Level 1 Brown County Extension Office Pre-register by June 1
Brown County Extension
507-794-7993
mnext-brown@umn.edu
McLeod June 9 Level 1 & 2 McLeod County Fairgrounds Register by May 31
Registration flyer
Contact Darcie Cole
320-484-4305
dacole@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Her
Lincoln June 14 Level 1 Lake Benton Community Center Pre-registration required by June 7
welux006@umn.edu
507-694-1470
$5 fee for out of county 4-Her
Kanabec June 14 Level 1 & 2 Kanabec County Courthouse, Mora Pre-registration required by June 9
lambrose@umn.edu
320-679-6341
$5 fee for out of county 4-Her
Brown June 15 Level 2 Brown County Extension Office Pre-register by June 1
Brown County Extension
507-794-7993
mnext-brown@umn.edu
Rice June 17 Level 1 & 2 Faribault, MN Pre-registration required
Contact Lisa Holling
507-332-6109
holli021@umn.edu
$25 fee for out of region 4-Hers
Meeker June 19 Level 1 & 2 Litchfield High School, Litchfield

Pre-registration required by 6/9
Meaker County Extension
320-693-5275
mnext-meeker@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers

Mille Lacs July 11 Level 2 Trinity Lutheran Church, Milaca Pre-register by July 3
Daniel Ganje
ganje@umn.edu
320-983-8330
Mille Lacs July 13 Level 1 Trinity Lutheran Church, Milaca Pre-register by July 3
Daniel Ganje
ganje@umn.edu
320-983-8330
Otter Tail West August 14 Level 1 & 2 Otter Tail Power Building Contact: 218-996-8760 or
nordi012@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county 4-Hers
         

Feedback
  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy