Skip to Main navigation Skip to Left navigation Skip to Main content Skip to Footer

University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222

Extension > Youth Development > Minnesota 4-H > 4-H Events > LQA Training

← Go to Animal Science projects page

Livestock Quality Assurance (LQA) Training

Minnesota 4-H Livestock Quality Assurance Policy (full policy available at this link)

All youth participating as a State Fair 4-H livestock exhibitor in beef, dairy, sheep, swine, poultry, rabbits, meat goat, dairy goat, and lama must have completed a livestock quality assurance training in which there are two training options 1) a 3 hour in-person workshop (LQA&E), or 2) a 1 hour on-line training (YQCA).  Youth completing either quality assurance training option will receive a certificate of completion.

YQCA - online training

Directions and steps for youth accessing the online quality assurance training option.

Trainings locations available statewide

state map with marked location

View a Map of all LQAE Training locations (posted as available)

 

Counties/Regions When What Location Contact information
Martin March 10 Level 1 & 2 Martin County Resource Center, Fairmont

REQUIRED pre-register by 3/8
Contact Martin County 4-H
507-235-3341
mnext-martin@umn.edu
Or
https://goo.gl/forms/yM4jLrmo0DsRfiEo2

Roseau March 24 Level 1 & 2 Roseau County Courthouse, Roseau Contact Sandi Weiland
weila006@umn.edu
218-463-1052
$5 fee for out of Roseau members
Mower March 24 Level 1 & 2 Mower County Government Center, Austin Pre-register by 3/20
507-437-9553
mnext-mower@umn.edu
$25 fee for out of Mower, Freeborn, Rice, Steele, Waseca members
Beltrami March 24 Level 1 & 2 Evangelical Covenant Church, Bemidji

Pre-register by March 20
Beltrami County Extension
218-444-5722
wardt001@umn.edu

Rock/Nobles/Jackson April 7 Level 1 & 2 Worthington Regional Extension Office, Worthington Pre-register by March 29
507-283-1302 or
ssteinho@umn.edu
Todd April 7 Level 1 & 2 Todd County Courthouse Annex, Long Prairie

Contact
Nathan Braaten
320-732-4435
raatend@umn.edu
$5 fee per participant

Big Stone/Lac qui Parle/Pope/Stevens/Swift April 14 Level 1 & 2 West Central Research and Outreach Center, Morris Pre-register by April 5
Contact Kirstin Koch at
kochx040@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of 5 county members
Wabasha/Goodhue April 14 Level 1 & 2 Mazeppa Community Center, Mazeppa Pre-register by April 11
Conact Abby Mills
651-565-5168 or
mills382@umn.edu
$5 fee for oustide of Wabasha or Goodhue members
Sherburne April 14 Level 1 & 2 Sherburne County Government Center, Elk River Contact Kristen Gustafson
kgustafs@umn.edu
or 763-765-3075
$5 fee for out of county participants
Cass/Crow Wing April 20 Level 2 Land Services Building, Brainerd

Pre-register by April 16
Contact Crow Wing Extension at 218-824-1065 or Cass County Extension at 218-587-8292
$5 fee per participant

Lyon April 21 Level 1 Marshall - Lyon County Library, Marshall Register by April 4
Amanda at 507-532-8219, ext 2
akestelo@umn.edu
$15 fee for out of county participants
Lyon April 21 Level 2 Lyon County Extension Office, Marshall Register by April 4
Amanda at 507-532-8219, ext 2
akestelo@umn.edu
$15 fee for out of county participants
Olmsted/Dodge April 21 Level 1 & 2 Olmsted County Fairgrounds, Rochester

Pre-register by April 14
Contact David Foley
djfoley@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of Dodge or Olmsted members

Stearns April 21 Level 1 & 2 Melrose City Center, Melrose Pre-register by April 16
z.umn.edu/lqaeStearns
320-255-6169
mnext-stearns@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county members
Lac qui Parle April 22 Level 1 & 2 Lac qui Parle County Extension Office, Madison Register by April 18
Contact MaryAnn Anderson
ander071@umn.edu
320-598-3325
$8 for supplies and snacks
Itasca/North St Louis/South St Lousi May 5 Level 1 & 2 Itasca County Courthouse, Grand Rapids Contact Rebecca Rasmussen
218-327-2801 or 218-327-7363
$5 fee for outside Itasca or St Louis members
Brown June 6 Level 1 Brown County Extension Office, Sleepy Eye

Pre-register by May 20
Contact Jaime at hansonjl@umn.edu
or 507-794-7993
$5 fee for out of county participants

Kanabec/Pine June 6 Level 1 & 2

Quamba Baptist Church, Quamba

Register by 6/1
Contact Laura Ambrose
320-679-6341
lambrose@umn.edu
or Heidi Vanderloop
320-591-1654
vand0621@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of Pine or Kanabec members

Lyon June 7 Level 1 & 2 Lyon County Fairgrounds, Marshall Register by June 5
Amanda at 507-532-8219, ext 2
akestelo@umn.edu
$15 fee for out of county participants
Steele June 9 Level 1 & 2 Owatonna Middle School, Owatonna Pre-register by June 1
Contact Tracy Ignaszewski or Missy Koch
507-444-7685
mnext-steele@umn.edu
$25 fee for outside Mower, Freeborn, Rice, Steele, Waseca members
Mille Lacs July 9 Level 1 Trinity Lutheran Church, Milaca

Contact Danielle Gange or Misty Anderson
320-983-8317
mnext-millelacs@umn.edu

Mille Lacs July 11 Level 2 Trinity Lutheran Church, Milaca

Contact Danielle Gange or Misty Anderson
320-983-8317
mnext-millelacs@umn.edu


  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy