University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222
Menu Menu

Extension > Youth Development > Minnesota 4-H > 4-H Events > LQA&E Training

← Go to Animal Science projects page

LQA&E Training

Minnesota 4-H Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics Policy (full policy available at this link)

All youth participating as a State Fair 4-H livestock exhibitor in beef, dairy, sheep, swine, poultry, rabbits, meat and dairy goat and lama must have completed the a Livestock Quality Assurance and Ethics workshop. Certification is required prior to county fair qualifying show and is good for three fair seasons. The level of training required is determined by the grade of the youth at the time the training takes place.
Note: Since 2006, pre-State Fair age 4-Hers are recommended to be certified.
Some counties do, however, require certification of swine members (grades 3-13) due to packer requirements at county fair.

Trainings locations available statewide

Google Map

View a Map of all LQAE Training locations (posted as available)

 

Counties/Regions When What Location Contact information
Blue Earth/Nicollet March 7 Level 1 & 2 Johnson Hall, Nicollet County Fairgrounds
St Peter, Minnesota
Register by February 27
Nicollet Extension Office
507-934-7828
kwending@umn.edu
Beltrami March 7 Level 1 & 2

Evangelical Covenant Church
Bemidji, Minnesota

Pre-register
Ann Marie Ward
218-444-5722
wardt001@umn.edu
Benton March 14 Level 1 & 2 Foley Intermediate School
Foley, Minnesota

Register by March 6
Benton County Extension Office
320-968-5077
hjanders@umn.edu$5 for out of county participants

Mower March 21 Level 1 & 2 Mower County Government Center
Austin, Minnesota

Pre-registration required
Jan Olson or Kristin Krell
507-437-9552
Mower County Extension

Note: this training is at capacity of 100 - those calling will be put on a waiting list for cancellations.

Chisago March 24 Level 1 North Branch Area Library
North Branch, Minnesota

Contact Chisago Extension office
651-277-0151
humb0025@umn.edu

Fillmore March 26 Level 1 & 2 Christ Lutheran Church in Preston, Minnesota

$5 fee for out of county participants. 
LeeAnn Howard- 507-765-3896.

Anoka March 28 Level 1 & 2 Bunker Hills Activity Center
Andover, Minnesota

Register by March 23
Anoka County Extension
763-755-1280
fergu029@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants

Jackson April 6 Level 1 & 2 Minnesota West Jackson Campus 

6-9 p.m., Registration at 5:30 p.m.
Jackson County Extension Office 507-662-5293

Todd April 10 Level 1 & 2 Todd County Courthouse Annex
Long Prairie, Minnesota
Pre-registration required. Pre-registration fee $5. Walk-ins $10.
Brainerd Regional Extension Office
218-828-2273
Dodge April 11 Level 1 & 2 Dodge County Courthouse basement in Mantorville, Minnesota

 $5 for out of county participants Sign-up is required by April 6.

Kelly Wilkins at Dodge County Extension
507-634-6641 kelly521@umn.edu

Lyon April 11 Level 1 Lyon County Extension Office
Marshall, Minnesota
Amanda at Lyon County Extension
akestelo@umn.edu
507-532-8219
$15 fee for out of county participants
no charge for Lyon county participants
Lyon April 11 Level 2 Marshall Area YMCA
Marshall, Minnesota
Amanda at Lyon County Extension
akestelo@umn.edu
507-532-8219
$15 fee for out of county participants
no charge for Lyon county participants
Faribault April 11 Level 1 & 2 Faribault County Extension Office
Blue Earth, Minnesota
Register by April 1
Faribault County Extension
507-526-6240
klink030@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants
Meeker April 12 Level 1 & 2 Litchfield High School
Litchfield, Minnesota

Register by: April 1st
Meeker County Extension
320-693-5275
mehuhn@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants, no charge for Meeker county participants

Goodhue/Wabasha April 18 Level 1 & 2 Mazeppa Community Center
Mazeppa, Minnesota

Register by April 13
Dawn Lubahn
651-565-5169
wils1360@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants, no charge for Goodhue/Wabasha county participants

Winona April 18 Level 1 & 2 Utica Community Center
Utica, Minnesota

Pre-registration required
Carolyn Dingfelder
507-457-6440
mnext-winona@umn.edu
$10 fee for out of county participants, no charge for Winona county participants

Stearns April 18 Level 1 & 2 Holy Family School
Albany, Minnesota

Register by April 10
Stearns County Extension
320-255-6163
Register at http://z.umn.edu/lqae15
$5 fee for out of county participants

Martin April 21 Level 1 & 2 Fairmont Elementary
Fairmont, Minnesota

Pre-register required by April 16
For more information or to register:
Martin Count Extension
507-235-3341
mnext-martin@umn.edu

Chisago April 21 Level 2 North Branch Area Library
North Branch, Minnesota

Contact Chisago Extension office
651-277-0151
humb0025@umn.edu

Sherburne April 25 Level 1 & 2 Sherburne County Government Center
Elk River, Minnesota

Contact Joe Rand
763-765-3077
joerand@umn.edu
Non-Sherburne youth-$5
More information TBA

Rock April 25 Level 1 & 2 Luverne, Minnesota

Must Pre-register
Nancy Sandager
507-283-1302
sanda009@umn.edu
training only offered if pre-registration numbers met by April 16.
$10 fee for out of county participants, no charge for Rock county participants

Carver/Scott/LeSueur April 25 Level 1 & 2 Scott County Extension Office
Jordan, Minnesota

Register by contacting
Rita Yetzer
ryetzer@co.carver.mn.us
952-466-5313
$5 fee for out of county participants, no charge for Carver, Scot and Le Sueur participants

Itasca April 30 Level 1 & 2 Itasca County Courthouse
Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Pre-registration required
Robbie Radaich
radai002@umn.edu
218-259-2061 or 218-327-7486
$5 fee for out of county participants

Nobles May 2 Level 1 Government Building

Register by April 30
Nobles County Extension
507-295-5314
amwagner@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants

Dakota May 16 Level 1 & 2 Square Deal Dairy
Randolph, Minnesota

For additional information, akoester@umn.edu or 651-480-7758
To register, frand004@umn.edu or 651-480-7702 or use this registration form

Lincoln June 4 Level 2 TBA

Kate Johnson
john6012@umn.edu
507-694-1470
$5 fee for out of county participants - no charge for Lincoln county participants

Pine June 6 Level 1 & 2 Pine County Courthouse
Pine City, Minnesota
Pre-registration required
Pine County Extesion
800-657-3813
mnext-pine@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants
Steele June 13 Level 1 & 2 Owatonna Junior High School
Owatonna, Minnesota
Pre-Registration required
Contact Cathy Nelson
507-444-7685
nelso483@umn.edu
$10 registration fee for out of Rochester West county area participants, No charge to Freeborn, Mower, Rice, Steele and Waseca county participants
Lyon June 17 Level 1 & 2 Lyon County Fairgrounds
Marshall, Minnesota
Amanda at Lyon County Extension
akestelo@umn.edu
507-532-8219
$15 fee for out of county participants
no charge for Lyon county participants
Chippewa/Kandiyohi/Renville June 25 Level 1 & 2 Renville County Government Center
Olivia, Minnesota

Register by June 18
Renville County Extension
320-532-3713 or 800-450-2522
lann0024@umn.edu
$5 fee for out of county participants - no charge for Chippewa, Kandiyohi or Renville county participants

Clay/Norman July 29 Level 1 & 2 Family Service Center
Moorhead, Minnesota

Register by July 22
218-299-5020
lkassonb@umn.edu
$5 registration fee

Otter Tail West August 3 Level 1 & 2 Fergus Falls, Minnesota

Contact Tammy Nordick
218-998-8760
nordi012@umn.edu


Feedback
  • © 2015 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy