University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222
 Menu  Menu

Extension > Environment > Stormwater Education Program > Stormwater U > Advanced Stormwater Site Assessment and BMP Selection

Advanced Stormwater Site Assessment and BMP Selection

Tuesday, June 5, 2012, 8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
Minnetonka Community Center

WORKSHOP AGENDA
With links to materials

Participants Agenda

7:30 a.m.

Registration

8:00 a.m.

Welcome & Introductions
Leslie Yetka,
Education Manager, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District

8:15 a.m.

Subwatershed Analysis and BMP Selection
Peter Young, PE, CPESC, District Engineer, Washington Conservation District
Handout

9:45 a.m.

Break

10:00 a.m.

Subwatershed Analysis and BMP Selection—Outreach and Resources
Peter Young, PE, CPESC, District Engineer, Washington Conservation District
Kurt Leuthold, PE, LEED® AP, Senior Civil Engineer, Barr Engineering Company

10:30 a.m.

Individual Site Analysis and BMP Selection
Kurt Leuthold, PE, LEED® AP, Senior Civil Engineer, Barr Engineering Company

11:30 a.m.

Lunch

12:15 p.m.

BMP Selection: Preserving Natural Features
Shahram Missaghi, Water Resources Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

12:45 p.m.

Site Analysis and BMP Selection Case Studies: The City of Minnetonka
Liz Stout, PE, Water Resources Engineer, City of Minnetonka

1:30 p.m.

Break

1:45 p.m.

Site Analysis and BMP Selection Case Studies: An Easy Case
Peter Young, PE, CPESC, District Engineer, Washington Conservation District
Handout

2:30 p.m.

Site Analysis and BMP Selection Case Studies: A Challenging Case
Kurt Leuthold, PE, LEED® AP, Senior Civil Engineer, Barr Engineering Company

3:15 p.m.

Q & A/Wrap-Up

3:30 p.m.

Workshop Ends

3:30 p.m.

Optional Tour of Minnetonka Civic Center Campus: Putting it all together
Liz Stout, PE, Water Resources Engineer, City of Minnetonka

  • © 2015 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy